loader
logo

Call us

Privacy Policy.

A. General Information

The website https://www.HouseEazy.com (called as “Website”) is owned and operated by Magneum Technology Private Limited, a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013(“Company”). The Company is in the business of asset management and enhancing the saleability and speedy disposal of residential properties and making real estate investments, if needed.

B. Nature and Scope

The Website provides Users with the ability to upload their apartment details and receive an instant offer for the apartment. In order to generate the offer, user shall submit the details of the apartment which they intend to sell by filling out the questionnaire prompted after the acceptance of the terms. If user submits the details of the apartment to HouseEazy, it will be assumed that they have given Company the consent for HouseEazy team to connect with them and explain the offer.

The offer shall be non-binding and indicative only and shall not be deemed to be a proposal or offer under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. With User’s consent, HouseEazy may conduct a site visit which shall include a physical inspection of the apartment and any other investigation that it deems fit. For the purpose of entering the property in order to conduct a physical inspection, prior notice shall be given to the User by HouseEazy. The services mentioned above are collectively, but not limited to these, are termed as “Services”.

This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, or television or any other media or computer resource to access our Services. It also applies to those who register on our website/applications in connection with use of our services, or whose data we otherwise receive in connection with our services.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide in relation to the use or access of the Platform and the manner in which such information is collected used, processed, disclosed and maintained.

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY SET FORTH BELOW.

1. EFFECTIVE DATE

This policy is effective from 02/05/2022.

2. INFORMATION

  • We collect information from you when you register on our Website or fill out the form. While registering you may be asked to enter your name, email id and other details. You may however visit our website anonymously.
  • Your information whether public or private will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of rendering services to you.
  • Information collected may also be used to send periodic emails. At any time you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect following information from our users:

  • Contact information. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country, your organisation details and your designation there.
  • Collect and develop Inferences. Using the other pieces of personal information collected about you, we may draw inferences about you, reflecting what we believe to be your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and attitudes.
  • Information You Submit, Provide, or Post. We collect feedback and any other information you provide when you contact us.
  • Other Information. We may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

4. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

  • We collect information directly. Such information is collected from you when you register on our Website or fill out the forms. We also collect information if you post a comment on our Website or ask us a question through phone or email.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our Website. The third-party social media website will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We use information to contact you. We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of an email subscription on our website or for other promotional purposes.
  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for any service.
  • We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.
  • We use information to look at Website trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
  • We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our Company, our customers, or our Website.
  • We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.
  • We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or for other reasonable purposes.

    We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

    You agree that your personal information may be used to contact you and deliver information or targeted advertisements, administrative notices and any other communication relevant to your use of the Platform irrespective of Your registration on any DND lists.

6. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES

  • We may share information in order to comply with the laws applicable or to protect the Company. We will share information to respond to a Court order. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud, illegal activities or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use.
  • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.
  • We may share information with our Group Companies. They may use your personal information in the ways set out in the section “Use of Personal Information”, in connection with the certain specific ancillary or complementary products and/or services, for example products and services which only they can provide for regulatory reasons, or products and services which are similar to those We offer but may be under name of a different brand.
  • We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

7. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

If you are not over the age of 18 years, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before using this Website.

You must not:

  • Use any other person's name when accessing or using this website, unless it is with our consent
  • Post or transmit any material which in any way defames, harasses or offends any person, is obscene or which in any way may interfere with any other users of this website;
  • provide any information to us which is the confidential information or proprietary information of any other person;
  • use this Website in any way which may be in breach of any laws, rules or regulations or may infringe any third-party rights; or
  • knowingly transmit any virus or take any action which may interfere with the operation of this website.

8. EMAIL OPT-OUT

You can opt out of receiving our emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you can connect with our representatives with the contact details mentioned on the Website.

9. THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party websites.

This policy does not apply to, nor does Magneum Technology Private Limited take any responsibility for, any information that is collected by any third-party either using the Platform or through any links on the Platform or through any advertisements on the Platform.

10. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can change, alter or otherwise modify or update your user information at any time by accessing the Platform using your User Account. You may request for erasure of your User Information, restrict processing of your User Information or seek a transfer of your User Information to another organization or to you, subject to reasonable conditions, Applicable Law and applicable exemptions. If you make a request, we will respond to you at the earliest, but no later than 1 (one) month. Where the requests are complex or numerous, we may extend the deadline to three months. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please write us at info@HouseEazy.com.

You may also change and/or delete any of the information you have submitted. However, we reserve the rights to save any usage information, subject to Applicable Law.

We may, at its sole discretion, permit or deny the change of any information by a User, if it believes the same is required to comply with Applicable Laws.

11. COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other internet connected device in order to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

We use cookies to track your use of our Website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our Website. This helps us to develop and improve our Website and the free content we publish as well as products and/ or services in response to what you might need or want.

12. ACCESS OUTSIDE INDIA

This policy is made in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules therein, the Company fully comply with all Indian Laws applicable. Any use of this website outside India by any user is at their own risk and are such user is responsible for compliance with the laws of such jurisdiction and the Company shall not have any responsibility for or liability arising from, such compliance with local laws. The Company makes no representation that the Website is appropriate to be used or accessed outside India.

13. CHANGE IN POLICY

Since we are/ will be everyday adding new functionality and features to this Website and our services due to change in law or technology of because of any other reason, we will notify you of such change via this Website. Your continued use of our Services or access to our Website, after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Privacy Policy.

If you have any privacy or data use concern that is unresolved or that has not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us on the contact details given on the contact us page.

14. COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARKS AND LICENSES

The entire contents of this Website are protected by copyright and trademark laws.

We are the owner of the Site. However, the ownership of the Content is with the creator of that specific Content.

We are the licensee of all copyrights, trademarks, service marks or any other intellectual property in the Content published on the Website. All such rights are reserved.

You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute, in any manner, the material on the site, including text, graphics, code and/or software. You may print and download portions of the material from the different areas of this Website solely for your own non-commercial use provided that you agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials.

You agree to grant to www.HouseEazy.com a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual license, to reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and publicly perform any materials and other information (including, without limitation, ideas contained therein for new or improved products and services) you submit to any public areas of the Site or by e-mail to www.HouseEazy.com by all means and, in any media, now known or hereafter developed.

Publications, products, content or services referenced herein or on the Site are the exclusive trademarks or service marks of Magneum Technology Private Limited.

15. INDEMNIFICATION.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold www.HouseEazy.com and Magneum Technology Private Limited, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party for information providers to the Service, harmless from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of this policy (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Services.

16. JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit this Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

16. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at info@HouseEazy.com